Air Travel's questions - English iziqna

Best answer: I see people wearing tank tops and shorts on planes. I think they're crazy! It's COLD on planes.

Help with plane ticket?

9 answers · 6 hours ago
So, I’m going a few states over by plane, alone. I’m 15, but you can’t purchase a plane ticket under 18 online. Is it fine if we change the birth date that would make the person 18, and then explain at the airport desk the situation? Thanks.

Best answer: They didn't LIE to you; you didn't read their website. I once got a REALLY good deal for a round trip on Spirit, and their website SPECIFICALLY said "you can buy space for checked luggage online for $20/piece or wait until you get to the airport and pay $75/piece."

Aspirin, Tylenol, ibuprofen, imodium, Dramamine, Mezacline, Pepcid. I know you can get these drugs over the counter but what if I need them on the plane? Also do I need to declare them?

How to handle a long plane ride?

18 answers · 4 days ago
Best answer: I've taken many 16 hours trips. First of all, you know its going to be long so prepare for it. Bring a journal, book, magazines as suggested above. However, most airlines have lots of choices of movies and tv shows. I don't know your schedule but you do want to sleep so that you are refreshed getting there,... show more

What are the cheapest airlines?

11 answers · 2 days ago
My military fiancé want to come home to surprise his family this weekend. We have been looking up airline prices and they are an arm and a leg. Also he is not allowed to leave until after noon so I need help to get him from Jacksonville North Carolina to Pittsburgh PA as cheap as possible. Thank you!



And would a person have to remove these? Just curious...


Can I get out of a hotel at 3 am?

15 answers · 5 days ago
Best answer: Yes. If there's not anyone at the front desk, there's usually a key drop but most hotels have someone 24 hours a day. Make sure you have any transportation lined up the say before. Unless you're downtown, dpnt expect to readily hail a cab. You can reaerve a cab the day before if you want, ride share and... show more



Like you have a small fee online. If you wait till you’re at the airport it’s a bigger fee. Are these people irrational?

Layover Q?

7 answers · 4 days ago
I've never had a layover before when traveling and I was wondering if the workers transfer my checked bag to the next plane or if I have to pick it up and drop it off again. I also wanted to know how I would know where to go (gate-wise) after getting off the first plane? Thanks!

Long Flight Travel Necessities?

6 answers · 4 days ago
What are some things that you would recommend bringing on a long flight?


Hair dye and travelling abroad?

5 answers · 4 days ago
Best answer: You can pack pretty well anything you like in your checked-in baggage. And of course it's only common sense to take precautions against leakage.

Best answer: Of course it is possible. All that is liquid is limited to containers of 100 ml and a total volume of 1 l litres. For decorative liquid cosmetics, there is no problem at all: tonal 30 ml, liquid lipstick - generally drops. And all solid cosmetics without any problems.

I don’t have my drivers license either and I turn 18 a week before the trip

Language

Categories