Security's questions - English iziqna

Can i answer a security question?

6 answers · 8 hours ago

Best answer: If you never get data from somewhere else (Internet, a USB drive, a commercial disk), no. But most people do put something from somewhere else on their computers. So one would be safer with protection from an anti-virus program. In the past, people thought that most all viruses were written for Windows or DOS... show more


Best answer: If it was a Microsoft employee, they might have had a good reason. If somebody called you and said "This is Microsoft, we have found a problem with your computer, we need to use remote access to fix it," you have a real problem now.

What program will give me name and contact details or a lead to who has hacked me?

Best answer: That's a virus or malware you got from visiting a dodgy porn site or downloading an infected video. If the FBI were monitoring you, do you really think they would let you know by giving you a pop up?? Of course not. The FBI never lets anyone know they are under investigation Stop visiting unsafe porn sites/... show more

Best answer: Hello! Its not that windows 7 isn't safe but they are no longer providing support for it. The mainstream support for Windows 7 (Service Pack 1) ended on January 13, 2015, and the extended support ends on January 14, 2020. So it means you will no longer get updates. Which means Hackers can find ways around... show more

Free anti virus?

22 answers · 1 week ago

I used to use Avast and turned Defender off, but after getting my identity thieved I turned Defender back on and it found keystroke logger malware that Avast missed. So now all faith in Avast is lost and I'm wondering if Windows Defender is enough for Malware and Virus detection.

ok so recently i was talking to microsoft support there was a big problem with my computer and they got it fixed i was talking to a certified engineer and he installed anti virus and i had to pay for the anti virus so i put in my credit card details and paid for it it was $50 for a year that was ok i do not know... show more

What s best antivirus for phone?

5 answers · 7 days ago

Best answer: You generally can't do much except from what the other answers have said about locating it to the ISP. However it is possible, though not probable, that you could hack a device on the network. This can be an IOT device such as a security camera, a smart thermostat or other smart devices. The router could also... show more

They have blocked all proxies and vpns and we can’t download anything not approved by the school.


Didn't get a security code?

4 answers · 1 week ago


Best answer: Scroll down to and click on the Manage your extras button followed by clicking on Manage BT Parental Controls. Select Manage Settings under BT Parental Controls and choose the Manage allowed and blocked sites tab. In the box under 'My blocked websites', type the address of the website you wish to block.


I use my computer for business purposes now, and I want to protect my documents, internet privacy, streaming privacy, and apps like IG and FB on my phone. What is the best overall VPN? I have heard things about Nord but from what I see it only blocks your IP address.

Cant log in?

4 answers · 2 weeks ago

Language

Categories