Other - Pets's questions - English iziqna


I genuinely don't understand what I'm doing wrong. As I far as I understand, I'm taking excellent care of the little guys. I feed them high-end food from the pet supply store, I give them ample living space and attention, I bathe them at least every other day, I buy multiple bunnies at once so they can... show more

What should I name my beetle?

8 answers · 4 days ago
Best answer: Dynastes Tityus Dead Wood Diner Chunky Bug Magnus the Terrible

I have gotten an internship in my state's capital and will be living there next semester. It'll e a 9-5 type of job, and since I'll likely be living alone in an apartment I was wanting an animal. I found a rabbit for adoption that is litter trained and mentioned as being uncharacteristically social... show more

What pet should I get?

9 answers · 5 days ago
Basically, I’m going to move soon out of my house and rent one where I’ll be living on my own. I want to get a pet to keep me company.The thing is, I don’t want to spend a fortune on taking care of it. I’d like to spend around 100€ for its home, decorating it and all, not more. I had quite a few ideas. Another... show more

Why has my 2 year old rabbit died?

4 answers · 3 days ago
Please be sensitive as I am really upset. I have 2 rabbits who live in our big shed. It's full of straw and hay. They eat rabbit pellets from pets at home. Last night I went to feed them and she ran over to me as I filled the bowl up and she was eating her pellets. She seemed perfect. This morning I've... show more

Best answer: Of course! It's just fairly uncommon, depending on species. For example it's not very common in dogs but it's common for male rabbits to mount each other. Though that's more about dominance..

Best answer: Absolutely. I once got charged by a bear on my own property (I live in northern BC) and my husky/mastiff counter-charged. Both the dog and the bear stopped just before they made contact and backed off again. I was so glad because even though my dog is big and tough, the bear is obviously bigger and tougher and... show more

I'm 36 and planning to buy a tarantula from the pet store.

What is considered a pet?

15 answers · 2 weeks ago
Are hamsters or fish considered as pets if you are renting a place? I understand cats and dogs are pets, but I'm not sure on hamsters or fish and aquariums.

Best answer: Your girlfriend screwed up when she accepted a gift card in exchange for the ferrets. This once again made the ferrets the property of the pet store, and not her property. Secondly, because she accepted a gift card, she's now stuck with Monopoly money that she can only spend at the same store that refused to... show more

Best answer: Digging and biting at what? If he is digging at your clothes, he is likely trying to get to your skin to lick (groom) you. Rabbits don't understand what that clothes is doing in their way. ;) He may then bite because he gets frustrated.

What pet could I get for my flat?

19 answers · 2 weeks ago
My contract says that I can't keep any "animal, bird, reptile or insect", are there any pets that would be ok?

Best answer: They will. Its not out of hunger though, its a wild instinct that domestication can't breed out. Here is a Mortician talking about what a pet will do with a corpse: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iGr2KgWBy7U

How many pets do you have?

13 answers · 3 weeks ago
Best answer: just one, this dog!! :)

There is a rabbit with a broken leg on the sidewalk at my campus. He's still alive breathing heavily but I don't know what to do. It is midnight and everything is closed. Idk whether I should kill it or help it. It doesn't look like it has rabies, but I still shouldn't touch it. Anything I can do? I... show more

The idea of animals living in homes amongst humans and being kept as what we call “pets” has dawned on me today. I am curious about how it all began in the first place. How did the idea of breeding and domesticating animals come to life? Why is it seen as normal? Should it be?

Can anyone tell me about their pet?

5 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: I have a standard poodle. He gets fed twice a day. He goes outside to relieve himself about every 3-4 hours. He gets two one-hour walks a day .. one of those hours is at off-leash parks. I work about 30 minutes 3 times a week on obedience and tricks. I play with him and interact with him about another 30 minutes a... show more

Language

Categories