Dogs's questions - English iziqna

GF hates my dog?

47 answers · 1 day ago
So, I recently started dating this girl, and shes been over to my place a few times. I have a Newfoundland dog, and he’s big, over 200 lb, just big, gentle giant though, wants nothing more than to be petted, cuddled, scratched. Anyway, the big issue is, she’ll come over and Max will jump on her( which I... show more

We live in apartment and we were both in the hallway. Then she opens her unit door and then her small dog came out of the hallway and started to attack me then bit near my left calf area. Luckily the bite wasn't hard and it only left scrapes with a few red spot on my calf. No bleeding occur. I went home and... show more

Service Dogs left behind.?

14 answers · 1 day ago
Best answer: I can't believe you allowed not just one, but FOUR tenants to con you with all this 'service dog' scam. This needs to be stopped because it's making it very difficult for people who DO have this kind of dog. I hate to think of 4 dogs being out of a home (forget about their owners!) but serve... show more

I have a 2 year old that I often have to keep away from my dog becouse, as it seems, my dog tries to attack my toddler on sight. Often when kids come over, my dog seems to HATE them and attack for what seems to be for no reason and straight out of the blue and I doubt they are provoking the dog. We aren't... show more


Best answer: Call an animal shelter and ask for advice.


Im going to be a first time dog owner and I have a meet and greet with a 2 month foster puppy tomorrow. I was wondering what to look forward to. When I was talking to one of the volunteers at the shelter over the phone I didn’t think to ask what exactly goes on at a meet and greet. My adoption application was... show more

Best answer: its up to you, but if you can't say no now, you'll soon be giving half the bed to a 80+ lb rott.

I have a border collie / Australian cattle dog mix that is almost 2 years old. Up until a couple weeks ago, it would take her literally hours to get tired. Recently, it only takes about 30-40 minutes of running around at the park as opposed to the usual 1 hour - 1 hour 1/2. She's been sleeping a lot lately at... show more

right now im a stay at home while in school, so im around the pets giving them attention all day every day (2 cats and a dog) my pets are my family and i treat them as such giving them as much attention as i would a kid, less so to my cats because they are very independent. The dog we have is young still and she is... show more

Why do cows follow my dog?

14 answers · 2 days ago
I trained my dog on an invisible fence (no longer wears the collar, he knows where the boundary is), and one of the interesting things I have to deal with are cows. There is a cow pasture behind my house and the fence is right on the property line. And whenever my dog is outside, almost regardless of where they... show more


Need help with pregnant dog?

9 answers · 16 hours ago
I have a french mastiff pitbull mix and she's 4-7 days from her due date. For the last 2 days she has been limping badly. This morning it is worse and she doesn't want to hardly get up. I know I need to take her to the vet. And I am as soon as I can, but does anyone have any idea what could be going... show more

How do you put a dog to sleep?

12 answers · 2 days ago
I tried googling this, but all I got are ways to decide if you should put your dog down. I want to put him to sleep so he doesn t bark at night... Not trying to kill him..

My friend has one, and when I first met it I asked him if it was a pitbull, and he said it was a bullypit, or American bully. Is that the same as a pitbull? Same temperament? I might want one, debating between that and a Rottweiler. Heres a link of the dog that looks like his(his is all... show more


My pup's molar snapped off.?

10 answers · 2 days ago
I was trying to get the chain that she was biting from her mouth. I wan't pulling it very hard but she was. Saw something while fell on the ground and realized it was a tooth. Her gums are bleeding right now. Since it fell off so easily, I suppose it's normal because she might be teething? Is there any... show more

Best answer: I got a couple of females that do the same thing. Their little tiffs never result in any serious injuries, usually no wounds at all. As long as they are not fighting to rip each other apart it is kinda like sibling rivalry. When they have differences I just let them settle them them selves. It sounds much worse... show more

Brother is rude to dog?

24 answers · 5 days ago
I have a 2 year old American bulldog, she’s the loveliest dog ever. When people come to the house she will smell them (like any dog would) and she starts wagging her and gets exited. She doesn’t jump up or anything like that, after 5 mins she calms right down. Anyway every time my brother comes to my house (bearing... show more

Language

Categories