Computers & Internet's questions - English iziqna

Windows or Mac?

20 answers · Software · 1 day ago

Best answer: A small dot of paste in the centre of the CPU is enough. Once you place the heatsink on top and clamp it down, the paste will spread evenly across the CPU. You don't want to smear it all over as you'll end up with too much and will spill over onto the circuitry. The purpose of the paste is to allow... show more


Poll Survey What makes a person a Troll ?

11 answers · Google · 4 hours ago

What computers arent made by microsoft?

14 answers · Software · 1 day ago

I am buying SIlicon Power 120gb ssd on Amazon at $63 dollars and was wondering if I am wasting my time and money. After all, ssd is basically a usb stick and that got me to thinking... What is the difference in read and write speed of each.

I graduated high school 14 years ago. I see that she has Facebook and thought it would be nice to message her. Is it ok to message her?

Best answer: Seeing laptops being used is the otherside of the argument and yes of course people do, I am on one right now. You assumed too much, people use what's convenient at hand to do the task, I would not use smartphones for most Internet tasks, the reason for it is its inability of suitability by design. Laptops are... show more

I forget password modem:192.168.1.1?

6 answers · Computer Networking · 2 days ago

Can his uniform be replaced?

9 answers · Google · 6 hours ago
Best answer: no. veterans are not entitled to anything reissued or replaced at zero cost. he will have to purchase a new one, along with all medals and ribbons earned while in service.

Setting up Raspberry Pi 0W to the internet?

4 answers · Computer Networking · 2 days ago
My goal is to SSH into it using PuTTY. I've done it before at school, but had help setting it up and now that I'm home I'm not sure what to do. I have it hooked up to a monitor w/ keyboard and mouse both working. I opened the terminal, did [sudo raspi-config], and under wifi options entered my SSID and... show more

Help! phone got hacked!?

7 answers · Security · 14 hours ago
okay so my phone was hacked with one of those fake FBI viruses, because i was AN idiot and let it download stuff, now it put a lock on my phone, i have managed to put it into safe mode keeping the virus from appearing, but to make things worse, (and keep me from rebooting it), it has put a password on my phone,... show more



Sky broadband box?

4 answers · Computer Networking · 3 days ago
i have a sky router that im currently using for internet in my flat. In my grandmothers house she has a bt phone line and used to have broadband so should still have fibre connection and since sky and bt use the same fibre if i use my router in her house will i have internet access?

HP or Dell laptop?

7 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 24 hours ago

How do I get rid of this low battery notification on my pc?

7 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 1 day ago
It says, "Your battery is very low Plug in your PC now" My battery is messed up that's why I always have to plug it in. But, I don't need this notification, it's so annoying its driving me crazy. I went to battery options and turned it off but it's still notifying me. PLEASE HELP!


If a cpu posts in bios can it still be broken?

7 answers · Desktops · 2 days ago
Best answer: That sounds more like a memory (RAM) problem than the CPU. Either faulty, bad contact, incompatible parameters with the motherboard or BIOS settings not right. It could also be due to faults or damage with the motherboard. A faulty CPU is not totally impossible but incredibly unlikely. [Electronics designer... show more

Have I been hacked?

5 answers · Other - Computers · 6 hours ago
I believe someone has or is trying to hack my emails and xbox live account, which is tied to one of my outlook email accounts. On facebook I accepted a random friend request (I know I shouldn't have) but the guy seemd pretty cool, liked a few of the same pages I liked, and seemed to have an active home page... show more

Language

Categories