Home & Garden's questions - English iziqna

Can I say "wash the dishes" instead of "do the dishes" or "wash up"? If so, is it common to use "wash the dishes"?

Suddenly in the middle of the job, that's now lasted over four hours & still not done, he announced it would be $80.00 to haul away my old water heater because that's how much it cost at the dump. I do not want to pay that, as I'm already paying far too much as it is. I now have to have the old... show more

Why Is My Drywall On Ceiling Sagging After I Hung It?

9 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 1 day ago
Hello, Week and a half ago, we hung 3/8" drywall over the popcorn ceiling in our porch room. The porch room, which wasn't completely level to begin with was added as an extension to the house long before we moved in. We found joists, they are roughly 24" apart, and I threw a lot of screws up there... show more

How to get dog diarrhea odor out?

5 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 3 days ago
Dog sitting is such fun until the dog has full on diarrhea in her kennel and then flings it around the room. We cleaned all we could and there was only a tiny stain on the carpet from the flinging incident. How do we get the smell out of the air? It’s horrendous. There’s no more source if smell from any stain so... show more

Rebar for hanging chair stands?

9 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 1 day ago
Best answer: By the tenor of your question it sounds to me like this is your first go-round on designing something to hold up the weight of a person. This is not the place to learn. A nice evening on the patio is not the time to discover your engineering skills weren't up to the challenge. Rebar could do it but the... show more

I’m starving but I can’t say anything .. what do I do ?

15 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 3 days ago
I come to my girlfriends parents house every weekend.. but I also end up starving every time I’m here. I can’t just go up to there refrigerator and open it. I feel like I get judge every time I walk into their kitchen even just to get water. The first day I can to their house the let me know exactly how they felt... show more

How do I clean cooling racks with years of grease buildup?

10 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 2 days ago
I work in food service and clean all cookware. We ve had the same cooling racks for years and they are gross. The holes are blocked by a lot of burnt and baked on grease. Even using a steel scrubber doesn t help; it just cleans grease off of grease. What can I do to get the buildup off?

Can I hire a pro to totally hide a crack in concrete driveway?

14 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago
I have large cracks in my driveway inbetween where the slabs are supposed to join. About six years ago I tried fixing this myself by mixing concrete and filling in the cracks but the color and contour look very noticable. Can a pro fix it to where you cant even notice it was patched up?



Getting a new door is out of the question.

How do you wash your walls when you clean your house?

8 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 2 days ago

Do you like painting?

9 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Best answer: yes I do

i saw a spider under my sink. being the arachnophobe that i am i slammed the doors shut and called my dad up to kill it, just as he was about to get it, the spider crawled away into my stuff. under my sink i have extra toiletries, as well as some feminine stuff, some skin products and my dental care stuff. most of... show more

There’s a huge moth in my room and it won’t go out?

8 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 2 days ago
I’ve hated moths ever since one randomly fell on my head when I was watching TV and I ain’t sleeping with that thing in my room I’ve tried deodorant turning light off and leaving another light on. No success. How can I get it out

Best answer: 3


Causes for lawn mower not starting?

6 answers · Garden & Landscape · 2 days ago
The lawn mower: - has gas leaking - new fuel was just put into it - prior to putting new fuel into it, it sat for three years (three winters) with its tank completely empty - does not start when string is pulled - has only been used once I am unsure if the gas leaks regardless of whether or not I'm hoping to... show more

One room is a butler's pantry, with a sink -- it's a wet room. The other room is a living room. The two rooms do not share a common wall, but they are close. Is it OK for outlets in the (dry) living room to be on the same GFI circuit as outlets in the (wet) butler's pantry?

Tile Cutter Too Short....?

6 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 1 day ago
Also... my tile cutter handles tiles up to 18". My tiles are 24" x 7 1/2". Other than renting a larger tile cutter to cut just 4 tiles, what else can be done? I'm trying to score the full length with a glass cutter that doesn't seem up to the task, nothing happens and I'm trying not to... show more

Language

Categories