Careers & Employment's questions - English iziqna

I m filling out a job application online and entering your SSN is required but I don t feel comfortable doing so.

Quitting a part-time job that I've been at for a week?

13 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 23 hours ago
Started working at Starbucks last week. Hate the job. My manager is scheduling me for many more hours than I said I would like to be scheduled for, as well as scheduling me outside of my listed availability hours. She also isn't super cool with changing around the schedule or reducing my hours. I don't... show more

Is freelancing (online) proofreading a good career?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 18 hours ago

How does one survive on $2,000/month in Los Angeles, CA?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 hour ago
I already looked at 500 different careers. There aren't any that pay well enough to live on except in computers, healthcare or perhaps a vocational trade. A friend suggested I can move into someone's garage for $500/month. Would that be possible? Advice Please

How can i rebuild my self esteem after a bad experience?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 23 hours ago
I recently had my first interview and it went very bad. The interviewer was being rude and disrespectful. I was being ridicule and i feel worthless and stupid after the interview. I began doubting myself and being very very scared to attend other interview or even being in a professional environment. I don t like... show more

Should I accept a 5:30-10pm 6 month temp job?

16 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 4 days ago
If I may start a full time job that would occasionally make me 10 or 20 minutes late? What if I may sometimes be a little bit late? The temp job is as a test grader.

I have my 1-year evaluation in 6 days, do you have any tips or advice?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 3 days ago
I'm currently making $10 an hour and I've done very well over the past year, I'm in school to further my education & get a vet tech license, & I'd really like to get a .50 to .75 cent raise at least. What's the best way to ask for that, or should I not? How do I word it? Thanks!

Am I being taken advantage of at work?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 9 hours ago
I started this job roughly 7 months ago. During the interview process I was told that if I took the job I would be promoted when the next spot opens up. I agreed to take the position under those terms. In my job description, I was given two jobs that I would need to do. I exceeded their expectations. A few months... show more

Why did my boss let me go earlier than expected?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 12 hours ago
I was working as a temp and I was originally told that I’d be let go this Friday due to tax season being over. During our huddle I had it made up in my mind that I’d keep my headphones on when my boss spoke. She asked me to join the huddle and I unenthusiasticly said sure. She laughed. They had food day today... show more

Would you take this job?

21 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 5 days ago
I got a job offer to help this guy run his hot dog cart. Basically I’m alone but I get paid 40 percent of the profit I make on it. Is this a good deal?

Warehouse employer wouldn’t even interview me due to what I was wearing?

61 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 7 days ago
Why would my choice of attire matter so much for this type of position? I applied for a job in my area where I would be assembling gym equipment in some warehouse. Even though I’m only 19, i have had several years of experience putting together fitness equipment as my father owns his own business and does pretty... show more

What's wrong with being a manager of an ice-cream store?

17 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 5 days ago
Best answer: My $0.02 Its not the ice cream or the flowers that are the issue, its the fact that its retail. Retail industry is a poor career choice. You generally work long hours for low pay. Most retail establishments have very thin profit margins so they are very sensitive to their labor cost and as a result its difficult... show more

Is a barber a profession or trade?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 9 hours ago

How do I turn down a job I accepted an am expected to start in a couple days?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 22 hours ago
My parents pushed me to apply for another job. The manager who interviewed me wanted me to start immediately but I told him I needed to give notice to my present employer, he wasn't happy but he agreed. I've already given notice to my present employer. Yesterday I talked to a barber who is ready to... show more

An employer wrote back to me about a job application, saying they weren't going to take my application further. They said it didn't mean I don't have the skills or wouldn't be a good fit, the timing just isn't right. Is that a thing or are they just trying to soften the blow?

Are they saying that if a 19 year old picks up a job at McDonald's, the basic employment history is more valuable than the degree itself?

Does Trumps lawyers, lawyers need lawyers?

5 answers · Law & Legal · 4 days ago
Best answer: Does Trumps lawyers, lawyers need lawyers? I think so! ~Peanuts2345


I'm a rookie Cashier. Need some advise?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 7 hours ago
I've been a cashier for a month now. I've been told by management today that I've been doing a good job, but the responsibility scares me sometimes. I didn't realize how much responsibility there was to being a cashier until I started this job. It's not like I don't like my job, but I'm... show more

Haven't heard from internship in a month - should I be concerned?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 5 days ago
About a month ago, I was offered a summer internship (via email, so technically a written offer), and accepted. We decided on a starting date and weekly schedule, and my coordinator said that he would be in touch in the coming weeks with more information about my supervisor, etc. However, a month has passed, and I... show more

Language

Categories