Maintenance & Repairs's questions - English iziqna

I have a 2006 Toyota Camry and I just had bank 2 sensor 1 O2 sensor changed, and my check engine light reset. How long will it take for the check engine light to come back on if the problem wasn t fixed?

Best answer: Not being charged or not accepting a charge are 2 of the possibilities. Running the engine for 10 minutes can't charge a battery more than about 2% It needs to be charged 6-10 hours with a 10 amp charger. That's 360 to 600 minutes. Then take the battery to an auto parts store and let them test the... show more




Best answer: It depends on the "health" of your car, the conditions in which you drive, and the type of oil you used for the last oil change. Personally, I think getting oil changed regularly is a lot cheaper than a repair that is needed because you tried to cheap out on the oil changes.

I recently got my first car and the previous owner had a really strong cherry air freshener and underneath I could smell something like vomit. I thoroughly cleaned the car and most of the odor seemed to go away. Unfortunately it would always rise up again, especially when it was hot outside. I’ve tried all types of... show more

I have a crack on my windshield.?

15 answers · 3 days ago
A couple weeks ago I noticed a crack on my windshield. I heard rocks hitting .my windsheild. I told my dad about it but he told me we are not getting it fixed unless it gets bigger. Will it get bbigger its like a size of a spider.

I want to get out of my car lease?

14 answers · 3 days ago
I have a 3 year lease with 15 months left on a 2017 Toyota RAV4. My car is currently being repaired after it’s second accident. I do not want the car anymore. In the contract I would owe the remaining lease payments and termination fee. Is there anything else I can do Legally? Maybe get a new lease from another... show more

Best answer: Give specific station, specific pump gas tested and actual vehicle getting less mileage with different gasolines. if your old vehivle with extra 20,000 miles on it is getting poorer mileage- check spark plugs and air filter. SOME cars will get better milege with premium fuel compared to regular- these cars have... show more

Hit the light switch yesterday and she's dead now.

Best answer: You can drive it. Yellow lights on the dash mean something is not right; red lights mean get off the road and call for repair or a tow. I no longer recommend people have auto parts stores read their OBD codes. They can pull the codes as well as anybody else, and can tell you the code definition, but that is a long... show more


Best answer: Treat the active end of any O2 sensor like a halogen bulb, and let nothing foreign touch it. O2 sensors, like spark plugs, wear out and get tired with time and are recommended to be replaced @ 100k miles. So, if your O2 sensor is working fine and not near the 100k miles threshold, leave it be, carbon or not.

Best answer: Signs are - Rattling, pinging or “knock”-like noises. When spark plugs begin to misfire, you may notice unusual noises from the force of the pistons and combustion not working properly. ... Hard vehicle start. ... Reduced performance. ... Poor fuel economy. 1

Best answer: Question: Is it true that a car shouldn't go over 2000 RPM while the engine is cold? Answer: Not true. Many cars actually idle higher than 2,000 RPM when cold. 2,000 - 3,000 RPM is ideal for a small inline 3 or 4 cylinder cold engine like yours. When cold, Idling or driving below 2,000 is not ideal, nor is... show more

I got my oil changed today and the mechanic said it was very rusty underneath. Is it safe to drive that way?


hi! so my check engine light came on about a week ago and the same day i took it by autozone to have them run a diagnostic test on it. it came back saying i needed a gas cap, so i replaced the gas cap and left. i drove it around for the next half hour or so and the light still hadn’t turned off. the next day it... show more


Language

Categories