Cars & Transportation's questions - English iziqna

Best answer: You need one to drive on public roads In every state I have lived in ( that's 7 of the 50) you need a DL to register a vehicle and to purchase insurance ( not needed for renewal because its on file)

I’m 24 with only a drivers permit, could I still drive my car on my own ?

20 answers · Insurance & Registration · 1 day ago
Or will I still have to have someone in the car with me with an actual drivers license ?


Is it bad to always fill up your gas tank when the gas light comes on?

21 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
my friend does it every week in his Kia forte 2014 touring model. Whenever he picks me up from work the sign will show orange on his dashboard. he has been doing this since he got the car, but I heard it is bad.

Are used cars totally junks?

18 answers · Buying & Selling · 2 days ago
Best answer: I've owned 22 used cars,, Ten of them were such POSs that it would have cost three times what I paid for them to fix while I drove them around till I finally parked them at junk yards,, Another ten, cost me half as much as I paid for them to keep them on the road till I either junked or sold them,, And only... show more

Can you get a mercedes from the dealer if you have bad credit ?

14 answers · Buying & Selling · 5 hours ago
If you filed for bankruptcy recently?

Why people buy those POS Harleys?

16 answers · Motorcycles · 1 day ago
Why don't they buy a Hayabusa? Harleys are low, long, heavy and expensive. Whereas Hayabusa is comparable to a Bugatti Veyron. Plus, Hayabusa in made in Japan, so it's got Honda like reliability. Harley, on the other hand, break down all the time. So... Why people buy Harleys? Must be a baby... show more

How much does it cost to get insured on a parent's car?

15 answers · Insurance & Registration · 1 day ago
I am 20 years old with a learner's license and I want to take a driving test in my mom's car but my mom said I have to pay for the insurance. How much does it cost? My dad said I would be paying $1,200 to $1,500 a year. I really want to have a real license soon. How much does it cost and what can I do to... show more

Best answer: Yes it can. A new steel plate has to be welded to the tower and the hood will need beating out and a repaint. If you need to spread the cost just have the tower repaired and do the hood at a later date, assuming it opens and shuts properly.

Do you think it was right for GM to layoff all those workers?

18 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Best answer: Saudi Arabia has glutted the oil market to lower fuel prices to get the world to forget about you know what. This has caused car buyers to forgo buying fuel efficient cars for the near and not so near future. GM and Ford are just trying to have some foresight and not be stuck with gobs of inventory that they... show more

We live in Oregon. My insurance company is being persistent about me coming in to discuss adding my licenced 17 year old son to my policy. We are on a fixed income as I am disabled. Also, my son doesn't drive my car. Ever. I am requiring him to get a job first so that he can afford insurance before he is... show more

What’s the best way to sell a small airplane?

11 answers · Aircraft · 13 hours ago
It’s a ‘72 172. Basic airplane. I tried to sell it years ago, and all the local folks just want to low ball me ridiculous. I listed it on eBay, and people have 10 billion questions, and it takes up all my time trying to answer them. Most of them, I think, are just wanting to chit chat about planes in general. I... show more

Best answer: Yes, absolutely fine. Modern cars have efficient brakes and ABS so the need for gear changes to assist deceleration is unnecessary.


What car model is good for a first car?

12 answers · Buying & Selling · 1 day ago
I am soon hoping to learn how to drive and having a rough idea on what car to buy (when I can) would be great.

How much would it cost to fix up a 1977 corvette c3?

9 answers · Chevrolet · 19 hours ago
I am thinking about buying a 1977 c3 corvette to fix up but was wondering what would be the range to fix it up and how much would it be worth when I want to sell it.

Is this a light bulb or electrical issue?

10 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 21 hours ago
I have a 2004 Toyota Sienna that the brake lights are out. It started at the driver side.. and a week later the passenger side. do I have a light bulb problem or an electrical problem? that kinda determine if I need to take it in for service or Do it myself.. Many thanks

My car is cat d damaged?

12 answers · Insurance & Registration · 1 day ago
Best answer: Forget about getting money back. You could resell it, though. Though, I would not worry about it. ">Cat D As with Cat C vehicles, Cat D cars can be fixed - but the repairs will cost less than its market value. However, the insurance company's decision to repair the vehicle is dependent on more than... show more

Is there a way to get out of a lease ?

12 answers · Buying & Selling · 3 hours ago
I have 2018 Honda vehicle. My lease will be up in Jan 2020 is there anyway I can get out of my lease early or find a loophole in the contract ?

Car purchasing: Can DMV make seller release the lien if the amount is paid?

12 answers · Insurance & Registration · 2 days ago
When I purchased my car I owed $500 after making the down payment. So a $500 lien was placed on the title. I opened what should had been a 2nd line of credit with the seller in order to have new tires and a few other maintenance things done to the car. I make cash payments, getting reciepts, as the credit card... show more

Language

Categories