Visual Arts's questions - English iziqna

I painted an Owl, does it look like an OWL?

17 answers · Painting · 4 days ago

My boyfriend has a giant American flag hanging up in his living room. I like it a lot, and a lot of Marines he served with who gave their lives have signed the flag. However his ex girlfriend had signed it, and it wouldn’t be a big deal if she didn’t write a bunch of love stuff along with it. However, he has asked... show more

What is the best city to live in to make a living off artwork?

13 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 4 days ago
I love my art and I would love to make it majority of my life but I currently work a desk job and have no time to even get into my artwork because of it. I live in Savannah and the city isn't exactly the cheapest in the world. I have not gone to art school nor do I plan to I don't have the income and I... show more

Have you ever drawn a nude model in art class?

5 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 22 hours ago
I am going to a class to improve my portfolio. There will be a live nude model there. We will be studying drawing the figure and the anatomy of the figure. I've never drawn a live nude person before. I'm not sure what to expect, and a little I'm bit anxious to be honest. What generally goes on in an in... show more

I want to do art commissions but have no idea how to do them?

5 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 2 days ago
Best answer: You would set those terms with the client. If you were working digitally then a file might be acceptable, but for "traditional" art I would expect (and probably most clients) to receive the original.

What are some good resources for a beginning photographer?

10 answers · Photography · 4 days ago

Best answer: My response assumes that nothing illegal is happening in said photos, you're of sound mind, you're a legal adult, the photos are not of a pornographic nature but instead would be considered fine art, and that anyone in the shots have provided you with expressed written permission to post such... show more

Anyone knows what's the specific term for this kind of effect?

5 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 1 day ago

Basically I’m a photographer, and when I post my photos for themes I’m doing, I post 9 at a time. If a certain country was a theme for example, Brazil, how would I go about describing the country with 9 photos. Also, I would like to have each photo different (for example, I wouldn’t want to do two pictures of... show more

How much should I charge for a photo and video shoot?

6 answers · Photography · 4 days ago
A friend contacted me with the need of someone to take pictures, video and then edit the video clips I take into a short 1 min promotion video. She asked me how much I’m going to charge, I usually do these types of things for free so I don’t know how much to charge. What’s avaerage rate per hour for an amateur to... show more

Is Filtering my instagram photos a bad or good thing?

5 answers · Photography · 3 days ago
Best answer: Do whatever you want with your photos :) I use filters to keep a nice theme for my feed, and I don’t think there’s anything wrong with it.

Hello, l lost my cpl/nd filter-all in one filter--and wanted the same effect but can only find the "double" cpl nd filter set up-does this work effectively-etc.----or is it best to find the filter I lost--etc.----the NSSI cpl/nd all in one filter etc.---??

What artwork can I make with the word "roots"?

7 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 6 days ago
I m in high school and for my final artwork I need to create an artwork based on the concept of roots. It can be any type of roots. Plant roots, hair roots, beliefs that a person is rooted in. I want to create an artwork that is interesting to look at, perhaps a witty artwork. Something unexpected. Something with a... show more

Can I get my ID photo re-taken?

5 answers · Photography · 4 days ago
Can I get California ID photo re-taken? My original photo came out awful and has a strand of hair clearly out of place. I never paid much mind to it because I just told myself "it is what is" but now I want to apply for jobs that require I send in photos of my ID with my application before any interview... show more

How do you increase the amount of ink that comes out of a ballpoint pen?

5 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 4 days ago
Pen Problems

Best answer: What I like: They're not over processed. You show you know how to control the depth of field. You show you know how to properly expose a scene. You got down to eye level when photographing many of the animals. Avoid shooting down on your subject unless you want to invoke a feeling of weakness such as if the... show more

How do I film this?

5 answers · Photography · 5 days ago
I want to make an instructional video. I will be using my the camera on my phone. I already have a tripod for it. However I also want to film certain parts from my point of view. Ex: what my eyes see my hands doing. What can I use to film from that point of view?

Best answer: Exactly what your mom said. Draw something that makes you happy. To build your skill in drawing you must enjoy it. You must turn it into a passion, therefore you will looking forward to practice and become better.

My friend keeps copying my ideas?

7 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 1 week ago
I'm an aspiring artist and it seems like every time I post new content, my friend follows suit with something very similar. As a creator trying to have a unique look it's very grinding to me. She's told me that what I do is inspiring, but I'm not sure if she's being inspired or just copying my... show more

Language

Categories