Books & Authors's questions - English iziqna

I've read many books that I love. Sometimes I'll see a book that I've already read, and buy it though I already own a copy. The reason I buy the book, is that in my mind, maybe someone I'll meet or persuade someone to read that book, and I can give it to them. Is this weird?

i only basic everyday things like wash your hands and ect. i should probably learn anatomy but book and recomendations

I had sought out writers for an adult story more than a few times this past year on this site called Upwork, and I've been notified that the listing has just been deleted for violating the site's terms of service. Is there anywhere I can go to seek people out to write anything erotic?

I rented a book from my college library but then got removed from my course because of a unrelated subject anyway with getting removed from my course of couse a thing like returning a shitty book Wouldn't cross my mind but i recived a letter with no details or anything it just said outstanding payment £44 for a... show more

Good last name for Harry?

18 answers · 2 days ago
I’m writing a book and can’t choose a last name for the main character. He’s from London and I don’t want something too obvious so something a little unique

I have to read a book written before the yr 2000, & relate it to the "human condition" in comparison to today. Books like 1984, To Kill a Mockingbird etc?

I have to write a story for school. I do not know what to write it on. It has to be longer than a short-story but shorter than a novel. It is a novelette. PLEASE HELP!!

MARCH 15 - the ides of March?

9 answers · 4 days ago
Best answer: The Ides of March, according to the ancient Roman calendar is the 15th day of March. Actually "in March, July, October, and May the Ides are on the 15th day" and it is on the 13th day for the other months. The Nones of the month are on the 5th if the Ides are on the 13th day and on the 7th if the Ides... show more

Serial Killer Novel?

7 answers · 1 day ago
I am currently working on a novel where the main character is a serial killer. Excluding the obvious of avoiding the police, what interesting life events could get in his way?

Pick Me. It’s all I can do not to scream. I dig my nails into the marula oak of my staff and squeeze to keep from fidgeting. Beads of sweat drip down my back, but I can’t tell if it’s from dawn’s early heat or my heart slamming against my chest. Moon after moon I’ve been passed over. Today can’t be the same. I... show more

Trying to write a book?

19 answers · 5 days ago
I am trying to start writing a book, however I don't know what topic to do it on.

How do i publish a kids book?

8 answers · 3 days ago

When I look at examples I can understand them but cannot find the mistakes in my own work. there is a few. Maybe with someones outside eyes can take a look at a few sentences I have that are showing passive voice. In the book, the animals (were treated) poorly and decide to revolt against the farm owners. They... show more

Game Of Thrones (Harper Voyager)?

4 answers · 6 hours ago
I am a heavy fan of the well known GoT tv series and I wanted to read the books while waiting for the final season and it is not easy to find them where I am from but I found them finally They came as 7 books and I thought there was only 6 or so.. They aslo came with a soft cover not hardcover like cardboard... And... show more