Words & Wordplay's questions - English iziqna

Best answer: In a Comment you say the whole sentence was "A queen who was force in her own right". So, is it 'force', or is it 'forced' as you said in your original question? Please be VERY careful when copying quotations. We now have no idea whether we should be thinking about 'forced' or... show more

Can I say I cook a cake?

Vile gathering up her throat?

9 answers · 1 day ago
Can I use the expression "She felt vile gathering up her throat" as to say that she felt disgusted by something?

The use of 'if' and 'however'?

9 answers · 1 day ago
Is this sentence grammatically correct? If you can't make it however hard you practice, you had better take a rest for a while.

I would like a response from the company that signals they have understood my proposal.



Why don't people prefer using "did" instead of has/have/had? "He has done his homework" "He did his homework" I just feel "did" is so much more convenient than "has", while sometimes I think people only use "has" because it sounds cool. Why use a... show more



Best answer: Delete 'will', and replace the second c omma with a semi-colon. Your style isn't great, but it doesn't matter in this obviously informal context. I've watched this movie the most [in my life so far], and I'll never ever [will] get tired of watching it; it's probably the greatest movie... show more

Best answer: Bravado? acting like a jerk? a good way to burn your lips? or a better way to blow your nose off accidently?

Best answer: I like the first one.

"And, in turn, working for one of the finest, most established families/family s would benefit him, as well." Which word would I use? or should I use a different one altogether?



Best answer: Reverential capitalization is the practice of capitalizing words, particularly pronouns. Nouns, which are not proper names, can also be capitalized out of reverence of the entity they refer to. Such examples include "the Lord", "the Father", "the... show more


Best answer: Depends who you're hanging out with. If you're with a liberal, they'll be offended by "shut up", so just use the other one.

What does this symbols mean?

7 answers · 3 days ago

Language

Categories