Mathematics's questions - English iziqna

Solve 4 (n+1)! = (2n-6)! n!?

4 answers · 13 hours ago

Best answer: dimensional analysis 258 miles / (65 miles per hour) = 4.0 hours

Math problem(multiplying)?

14 answers · 1 day ago
Can someone please help me with this one 0.0045x2000 I have no idea how to do this. And if you could explain how to do it please. Thank you


Write 19/5 as a mixed number?

9 answers · 12 hours ago


Best answer: Note to poster: This is a fun but infuriating integral. I made several attempts (double integrals, differentiating under the integral sign) on this the night before to no success. One of my attempts was very similar to John's solution, but I too made some error that I could not find. This should finally do it.... show more

What's the new price?

8 answers · 16 hours ago
Frank was selling a new kind of shovel. He increased the original price of $80.00 by 20 percent. No one would buy them. He then reduced his new price by 10 percent. What is his latest price?

∫ (2-x) / (9 - x^2)

How much is 1/4 of a cake?

32 answers · 5 days ago


Best answer: Well, I know of one particular niche. Mathematical modeling and simulation. My former company used to employ a bunch of people with degrees in math and statistics. They would do something called PK/PD modeling, which was the mathematical modeling of how a drug affected the body and how the body affected the... show more

Solve: 9x^2 - 9x = 0?

12 answers · 2 days ago

Best answer: h² = 14² + 14² h² = 196 + 196 h² = 392 h = 14 √2

1. Is 1.12 x 10^24 greater than 5.45 x 10^23 ? And: 2. Is 1.663 x 10^27 greater than 8.07 x 10^24 ? Thank you! (in my opinion, 1 is 1.12 * 10^24 and 2. 1.663 x 10^27 but I want to make sure)

Best answer: 4.65 * 5 = 4.6 * 5 + 0.05 * 5 = 23 + 0.25 = 23.25 23.25 - 20 = 3.25

Best answer: "the sum of a number and seven" --> n + 7 "double the number increased by 3" --> 2n + 3 ..... probably; plain English is ambiguous in this case "...is the same as..." --> n + 7 = 2n + 3 About the English: The phrase "double the number increased by three" can be... show more

Best answer: "double a number" --> 2x "five less than double a number" --> 2x - 5 "....is thirteen" --> 2x - 5 = 13 That's basic two-step equation. If you haven't solved hundreds of those already...you will. 2x = 18 .... add 5 to both sides x = 9 ..... divide both sides by 2

Is 9.5 = to nine and a half?

19 answers · 4 days ago

Twin brothers, Billy and Bobby, can mow their grandparents lawn together in 110 minutes. Billy could mow the lawn by himself in 40 minutes less time that it would take Bobby. How long would it take bobby to mow the lawn by himself? I tried this multiple times and keep getting it wrong any help would be awesome

Language

Categories