General Health Care's questions - English iziqna

Is it safe to take 3 Advil’s 12 hours apart?

9 answers · Pain & Pain Management · 14 hours ago
Best answer: Yes, that's perfectly fine. The prescription strength of ibuprofen is 800 mg, which is four OTC tablets. And chronic pain patients take doses that high every 6 hours or less. It's not a great idea & can cause stomach upset, but plenty of people do it anyway.

Best answer: Their idea of "fixing" is making everyone who works pay for it.

What do I do about my sore throat?

7 answers · Pain & Pain Management · 1 day ago
I had a mild sore throat starting Friday night. I woke up Saturday morning with a fever, chills, worsened throat, etc. all flu-like symptoms. I took Advil and Tylenol throughout the day and I started to feel better. On Sunday I felt bad again so I went to the doctor. They said a strep test was negative, yet it... show more

Sudden pain lower left abdomen?

8 answers · Pain & Pain Management · 2 days ago
I was gaming on my pc and suddenly I’m feeling a sharp pain in my lower left abdomen just above my hip, it worsens when i breath and is less noticeable when i lean to the right? Please help

Should I go to the hospital?

8 answers · Pain & Pain Management · 2 days ago
Ok so my leg cramped up over 24 hours ago and it was the worst pain I ve ever felt. My foot like locked up and I had to push it onto the ground to move it. When I did this the pain instantly went away. However it still feels really tender and I feel it when I move my foot up or walk. Is it serious? I m only asking... show more

What does it feel like to break a bone?

10 answers · Pain & Pain Management · 2 days ago
Best answer: Can be any of those.

How often do men have erections?

15 answers · Other - General Health Care · 4 days ago

Best answer: See a doctor immediately. Magnets in your bowels can stick to each other through bowel walls and can cause a bowel adhesion, which can KILL YOU. You will have to have them removed. Go to the emergency room.


What should I do if I have frequent headaches and feel tired all the time?

4 answers · Other - General Health Care · 16 hours ago
I've had pretty frequent migranes, for around 2 -3 years now. I can say i've got somewhat used to blocking them out, but I'm wondering, is there a way to get rid of them? I feel like its hindering my daily performance. I thought it was dehydration, but for the past year, I've been keeping up better... show more

My back just popped and now I can't move at all?

7 answers · Injuries · 2 days ago
Best answer: sitting probably isn't helping the matter. Grab some Ibuprofen and an ice pack, and lay down. The sooner you deal with the inflammation that is pressing on the nerve, the better off you will be.

What can be causing problems in my walking?

6 answers · Pain & Pain Management · 6 days ago
When I walk my left leg doesn't coordinate the same as my right one,I don't know how to express it,but it feels "dead",while my right leg is making walking movements with no problem,I keep dragging my left one and tripping on clutter on the road,as if I can't lift it as well as my right... show more

How you deal with physical pain?

10 answers · Pain & Pain Management · 7 days ago
Best answer: First I pray, then if I am treating myself I'd have to know what kind of problem is causing the pain, if you do not know the cause of the pain then you Need to go to your doctor, but do keep praying. I'll pray for you too.

Should I just give up this conversation?

6 answers · Other - General Health Care · 3 days ago
Best answer: Be sure to warn him about the Boogeyman who lurks in the shadows, as well. Your "fears" are completely unfounded and are the result of the moron generation being raised in a protected sterile environment. If such dangers actually existed in the severity that you're so paranoid about, please explain... show more

Where do you cut to get the most blood?

11 answers · Injuries · 5 days ago
I cut pretty deep on my wrists/ankles and that gets a bit of blood but I want somewhere that will just bleed and keep bleeding... Don't comment your "Put down the razor" **** because nothing you say will make me stop. I use the tip of a xacto knife and do quick slashes and that goes pretty deep. Is... show more

Best answer: It could be normal, but if it's bothersome and you can afford it, you should schedule an appointment with a doctor.


What are the reasons behind a sleep disorder?

4 answers · Other - General Health Care · 1 day ago
Best answer: You forgot the biggest one: 24/7 internet/social media usage.

How long can a chronic alcoholic live for ?

11 answers · Other - General Health Care · 6 days ago
Best answer: Depends on the person. Really irreversible damage happens when 99% of the liver cells are damaged and the person continues to drink alcohol. The liver is very resilient and can heal itself if there are remaining healthy cells. Some young people get told they're close to death, some elderly people just suddenly... show more

Why does alcohol disgust me so much?

4 answers · Other - General Health Care · 2 days ago
I use to get so drunk avout 3 years that i would throw up and everytime it happend i would get more and more disgusted by alcohol and now its becoming a problem because at social gatherings or family gatherings i cant even drink a sip without wanting to throw up even just smelling it , is it a mental issue do to me... show more

Language

Categories