Education & Reference's questions - English iziqna

Best answer: I'm opposed to useless words: like, right?, you know?, basically, etc. My brother-in-law drove everyone crazy with "right?" until his brother/my husband started saying, "No, wrong." It was silly, but it got the point across.

A) "The stars shine bright in my old Kentucky home" B) "The sun shines bright in my old Kentucky home" C) "The moon shines bright in my old Kentucky home" D) "The light shines bright in my old Kentucky home"

Will I be poor if I don't go to college?

24 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 2 days ago

A teacher "accidentally" shot a student . I hear that guns don't kill people, but somehow they seem to go off on their own, proving that they clearly do kill people.

Whats is you favirote quote that inspires you?

7 answers · Quotations · 1 day ago

Why are private schools allowed to exist?

13 answers · Primary & Secondary Education · 18 hours ago
I feel that unionized government controlled public schools have a monopoly on education in this country. its not fair that private school kids get a inferior education just because their parents are right wing nut jobs. what do you guys think?

Why do we glorify a college-education?

16 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 1 day ago
They say college-majors such as basket-weaving will only lead you to dead-end jobs. But so do ones in business, biology, chemistry, physics, teaching, foreign-languages, even accounting is going out the window - at least here in California. Only engineering, math, computers and medical-studies grant a... show more

Do grades define your intelligence?

137 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 7 days ago

Why is the moon white?

9 answers · Preschool · 4 hours ago
Best answer: it is actually quite a dark grey Ac 10:34At this Peter began to speak, and he said: “Now I truly understand that God is not partial, 35 but in every nation the man who fears him and does what is right is acceptable to him. (2 Chronicles 19:7) Now let the fear of Jehovah be upon you. Be careful about what you do,... show more

What's a human?

12 answers · Words & Wordplay · 1 day ago

Quiz: Who said, "You're fired!"?

13 answers · Trivia · 1 day ago

Did you/do you hate doing presentations in college?

15 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 2 days ago
Best answer: I did them. I had no issues. My daughter was unsure so we joined Toastmasters Club and they taught her at very low cost how to speak in public without fear. Now she has spoken to crowds of thousands. Most colleges have a toastmasters club. Join it.

Is the National Honor Society worth joining?

9 answers · Higher Education (University +) · 14 hours ago
I got a letter. Stating I’m eligible for joining because my GPA is 3.0 or higher is it why it’s made out to how it’s talked about and it’s greatness of college looking at it

What are reasons homeless refuse help?

9 answers · Homework Help · 16 hours ago

How should I tell my friends that I am gay? What should I say?

9 answers · Other - Education · 16 hours ago

Water in three letters?

31 answers · Words & Wordplay · 4 days ago

A.A capitalist society consists of equal classes of people who determine their own power in the society. B.A capitalist society consists of the haves and the​ have-nots. C A capitalist society has the bourgeoisie who are powerful and the proletariat who are powerless. D.A capitalist society consists of the​ rich,... show more

What does it mean to see a robin in the spring high in a tree?

10 answers · Words & Wordplay · 20 hours ago

Best answer: Communism

What is difference between your culture and you ethnicity?

11 answers · Words & Wordplay · 2 days ago