Business & Finance's questions - English iziqna

Weird creepy neighbor could be behind break-in?

9 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 4 days ago
Someone moved in to a house across the street from mine (about 50 yards away) which sits on a hill so he/she has a clear view of my house. Whenever I go in the kitchen, this person turns on the bright outdoor floodlights every single time within 10 seconds whether it's 10PM or 2AM. When I go outside, this... show more

Do you roll your eyes every time you see a Subaru commercial on TV?

15 answers · Other - Advertising & Marketing · 1 day ago

How to sell a house for a loss?

27 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
i owe 99k on a house and have an offer for 85k. i ve been trying to sell the house for 1.5 years and this is the best offer i have gotten. i am paying 1200 each month and losing money on having 2 houses. i need to be rid of the house but i m not sure i can afford to take a loss like this. what are my options? what... show more

Best answer: No that would be illegal. But what you can do is sue your landlord void your lease without penalty for his failure to provide your right to quiet enjoyment. But before you sue, I suggest you make the demand directly to the landlord first to avoid court if possible. You might want to remind him how difficult it... show more

Can I afford to move out?

17 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 23 hours ago
I’m a 21 year old woman living with my mom. We don’t get along sometimes and I’m ready to move out. She still treats me like a kid, I have a job, I take care of my personal bills and i don’t ask her for anything. I pay $90 for my phone bill, $266 for my car note & $230 for my car insurance. i make about $1600... show more



Is my family considered poor?

14 answers · Other - Business & Finance · 1 day ago
I am an only child and my parents make around 40k a year. We live in New York City but in public housing AKA the ghetto because because a 2 bedroom apartment in NYC costs more than $2000 per month which is unaffordable. We don't qualify for food stamps or Medicaid though. Are we still considered poor even... show more

How does one survive on $2,000/month in Los Angeles, CA?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 11 hours ago
I already looked at 500 different careers. There aren't any that pay well enough to live on except in computers, healthcare or perhaps a vocational trade. A friend suggested I can move into someone's garage for $500/month. Would that be possible? Advice Please

Best answer: Depending on it's age it will probably qualify for a conventional mortgage. FHA offers loans with as little as 3.5% down. Talk to a mortgage broker.

Do you think it is immoral to file bankruptcy?

14 answers · Personal Finance · 1 day ago
I am so overwhelmed with debt, most of which is medical bills. (I have good medical insurance but it did not cover everything.) I'm thinking of filing bankruptcy, but I owe my creditors. However there's no way I can pay $20 thousand dollars to the hospital, which is threatening to turn me over to... show more


Apartment neighbors having a crazy party?

16 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
What do I do? I am new in my apartment, and I don't want to sir anything up, but a few residence in my apartment building must all know each other. They keep having weekend parties. They are playing loud music, they have their doors open, and keep running up, and down the halls. I could year them laughing, and... show more

I m filling out a job application online and entering your SSN is required but I don t feel comfortable doing so.

Best answer: Can apartments use your social security number to locate you if you leave before the lease starts? I doubt it. ~Peanuts2345

Best answer: It's not too big a deal. About 10% of households have a million dollars. My wife and I are worth about $3 million and we just think of ourselves as middle class, but financially comfortable.

Am I being taken advantage of at work?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 19 hours ago
I started this job roughly 7 months ago. During the interview process I was told that if I took the job I would be promoted when the next spot opens up. I agreed to take the position under those terms. In my job description, I was given two jobs that I would need to do. I exceeded their expectations. A few months... show more

Is freelancing (online) proofreading a good career?

12 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago

I'm trying to start a business and need to buy a few things first in order to get started. I am currently unemployed though. Would the decent credit score and money down be enough to be approved? Or should I just move on to another plan?

New Mom part-time jobs?

9 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 7 hours ago
My baby just turned 1. Im ready to leave this house/kitchen lol. I need ideas for where to hand out resumes, I will not hand in to any fastfood restaurants or cashier jobs. I have school under my belt just not for what I want.. so I am basically starting fresh and need enough income to support baby :) ....ideas... show more

Language

Categories